Cadby Day one Champion

Corey Cadby took out Day one of the DPA Australian Grand Prix defeating John Weber 6 - 5
Corey defeated Mike Bonser 6 - 1 in round one, Anton Soc 6 - 1, David Platt 6 - 4, Gordon Glen Mathers 6-3 , finally Rhys Mathewson 6-5 in the semis
Weber's run to the final saw wins over David Naylor 6 - 0 , Bill Aitken 6-2, Jeremy Fagg 6 - 1, Last years PDC World Championship qualifier Loz Ryder 6 - 5, finally securing a Finals spot with a win over Tic Bridge 6 - 4

Players from around Australia competed in Day 1 the 2016 Harrows Australian Grand Prix hoping to secure their spot at the 2016/17 PDC World Championship of Darts

Preliminary Round

Tyson Hoefel 6-0 Mike Plested
Shaun Gibbs 1-6 David Platt
Corey Cadby 6-1 Mike Bonser
Matt Clark 0-6 David Marland
Aaron Marsh 3-6 Dean Gibbs
Sam Mauri 0-6 Gordon Mathers
Harley Kemp 5-6 Liam Mclennan
Heath Daley 1- 6 Greg Major
Chris Morrison 3-6 Shane Tichowitsch
Aaron Petty 3-6 Rhys Matthewson
David Taylor 1-6 Tim Williams
Kayleigh Johnson 2-6 Brett Brandley
Jordan Ford 6-1 Mark Taafe
Scott Johnson 1-6 Robbie King
Ricky Jones 6-1 Steve Tepaki
Scott Kennedy 6-3 Brad Mercer
Jeff Scaife 0-6 Tic Bridge
John Kitchin 6-0 Don Whittington
John Weber 6-0 David Naylor
Bill Aitken 6-1 Daniel Sim
Brendan Pirie 1-6 Jeffrey Lewis
John Bunyard 3-6 Lucas Cameron
Richard Brown 0-6 Ian Dargan
Matthew Francois 6-4 Paul Cotton

Last 32
Tyson Hoefel 1-6 David Platt
Anton Soc 1-6 Corey Cadby
Dave Marland 2-6 Dean Gibbs
Pat Molloy 0-6 GG Mathers
Liam Mclennan 2-6 Greg Major
Daniel Allen 0-6 Shane Tichowitsch
Rhys Matthewson 6-0 Tim Williams
Steve Luby 6-4 Brett Brandley
Jordan Ford 2-6 Robbie King
Craig Prizeman 6-3 Ricky Jones
Scott Kennedy 4-6 Tic Bridge
Barry Gardner 6-5 John Kitchin
Bill Aitken 2-6 John Weber
Jeremy Fagg 6-0 Jeffrey Lewis
Lucas Cameron 6-0 Ian Dargan
Loz Ryder 6-3 Matthew Francois

Last 16
David Platt 4-6 Corey Cadby
Dean Gibbs 2-6 Gordon Glen Mathers
Greg Major 4-6 Shane Tichowitsch
Rhys Mathewson 6-2 Steve Luby
Robbie King 6-2 Craig Prizeman
Tic Bridge 6-4 Barry Gardner
John Weber 6-1 Jeremy Fagg
Lucas Cameron 3-6 Loz Ryder

Quarters
Corey Cadby 6-3 Gordon Glen Mathers
Rhys Mathewson 6-3 Shane Tichowitsch
Tic Bridge 6-3 Robbie King
Loz Ryder 5-6 John Weber

Semis
Corey Cadby 6-5 Rhys Mathewson
Tic Bridge 4-6 John Weber

Final
Corey Cadby 6-5 John Weber