THE 2017 AUSTRALIAN SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP

Mens DPA Australian Singles
501
Round Robin – best of 3 legs
Knockout – best of 9 legs
Top 2 off the sheet to progress

Board 1
Daniel Sim (ACT)
Tony Pettit (SA)
Brad Thorp (TAS)
Jordan Ford (IA)
Paul Emmerton (IA)
1st – Brad Thorp (TAS)
2nd – Tony Pettit (SA)

Board 2
John Laybutt
Graeme Ryder (NZ Sth)
Daniel Waterhouse (WA)
Craig Ross (NZ Sth)
1st – Graeme Ryder (NZ Sth)
2nd – Daniel Waterhouse (WA)

Board 3
Jon Pearson (ACT)
Steve Fitzpatrick (TAS)
Greg Major (IA)
Greg Lestrange
1st – Jon Pearson (ACT)
2nd – Greg Major (IA)

Board 4
Tremaine Gallagher (IA)
Dwayne Seabourbe (TAS)
Damon Heta (WA)
Lucas Edwards (NZ Nth)
John Kiley
1st – Damon Heta (WA)
2nd – Dwayne Seabourbe (TAS)

Board 5
Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)
Lenny Bateup
David Littleboy (QLD)
Willy Kimura (QLD)
Tom Lovedee
1st – Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)
2nd – Willy Kimura (QLD)

Board 6
Graeme Lowe (NZ Nth)
Clayton Collins (IA)
Barry Gardner (WA)
Wayne Hamlin (NZ Nth)
Laurie Turner (NZ Nth)
1st – Barry Gardner (WA)
2nd – Clayton Collins (IA)

Board 7
Tahuna Irwin (NZ Nth)
Dave Williams (IA)
Mark Jones (NZ Sth)
Tic Bridge (VIC)
Russell Stewart (ACT)
1st – Russell Stewart (ACT)
2nd – Tahuna Irwin (NZ Nth)

Board 8
Casey Matthews (NZ Nth)
Zinzan Culshaw (NSW)
Jason Mudge (ACT)
Mick King (TAS)
John Taylor (ACT)
1st – Zinzan Culshaw (NSW)
2nd – Casey Matthews (NZ Nth)

Board 9
Justin Thompson (VIC)
Jamie Hales (TAS)
Pat Molloy (ACT)
Andy Pinder (SA)
Matt Leahy (NSW)
1st – Justin Thompson (VIC)
2nd – Andy Pinder (SA)

Board 10
Loz Ryder (WA)
Rhys Mathewson (VIC)
Laurie Loch (SA)
Aaron Delvendeip (SA)
Lewis Kirk (WA)
1st – Aaron Delvendeip (SA)
2nd – Laurie Loch (SA)

Board 11
Bob Jeffery
Quintin Gardiner (NZ Sth)
Dave Marland (NSW)
James Fitzpatrick (TAS)
Mike Bonser
1st – Mike Bonser
2nd – Quintin Gardiner (NZ Sth)

Board 12
Steve Duke Snr. (VIC)
Andrew Eagers (NSW)
Dan Kelly (WA)
Tim Pusey (WA)
Rex Harper (NZ Nth)
1st – Tim Pusey (WA)
2nd – Steve Duke Snr. (VIC)

Board 13
Warren French (NZ Sth)
Chris Jarvis (SA)
Glenn Casson (ACT)
Waverly Brown (IA)
Trevor Targett
1st – Warren French (NZ Sth)
2nd – Chris Jarvis (SA)

Board 14
Matt Woodberry (TAS)
Haupai Puha (NZ Sth)
Sam Liang (NZ Nth)
Warren Parry (NZ Sth)
Scott Kennedy (VIC)
1st – Warren Parry (NZ Sth)
2nd – Scott Kennedy (VIC)

Board 15
Kevin McCarthy (VIC)
Brian Roach (NSW)
Ray O’Donnell (SA)
Lucas Cameron (VIC)
Michael Conlon (SA)
1st – Brian Roach (NSW)
2nd – Lucas Cameron (VIC)

Board 16
David Platt (WA)
John Watkins (TAS)
Braidon Charlton (QLD)
David Martin-Henry (ACT)
Colin Edwards (SA)
1st – David Platt (WA)
2nd – Colin Edwards (SA)

FINAL 32
Graeme Ryder (NZ Sth) 5-1 Chris Jarvis (SA)
Brad Thorp (TAS) 5-3 Tony Pettit (SA)
Zinzan Clushaw (NSW) 2-5 Tahuna Irwin (NZ Nth)
Damon Heta (SA) 5-0 Lucas Cameron (VIC)
Mike Bonser 5-1 Casey Matthews (NZ Nth)
Barry Gardner (WA) 5-3 Willy Kimura (QLD)
Warren French (NZ Sth) 3-5 Steve Duke Snr. (VIC)
Tim Pusey (WA) 5-1 Dwayne Seabourne (TAS)
Dave Platt (WA) 5-1 Clayton Collins (IA)
Justin Thompson (VIC) 5-2 Greg Major (IA)
Brian Roach (NSW) 2-5 Laurie Loch (SA)
Warren Parry (NZ Sth) 5-2 Quintin Gardiner (NZ Sth)
Jon Pearson (ACT) 0-5 Scott Kennedy (VIC)
Russell Stewart (ACT) 5-3 Andy Pinder (SA)
Aaron Delvendeip (SA) 5-0 Daniel Waterhouse (WA)
Bernie Smith (NZ Sth) 5-2 Colin Edwards (SA)

FINAL 16

Graeme Ryder (NZ Sth) 5-1 Brad Thorp (TAS)
Tahuna Irwin (NZ Nth) 1-5 Damon Heta (SA)
Mike Bonser 3-5 Barry Gardner (WA)
Steve Duke Snr. (VIC) 1-5 Tim Pusey (WA)
Dave Platt (WA) 2-5 Justin Thompson (VIC)
Laurie Loch (SA) 5-3 Warren Parry (NZ Sth)
Scott Kennedy (VIC) 5-1 Russell Stewart (ACT)
Aaron Delvendeip (SA) 1-5 Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)

FINAL 8
Graeme Ryder (NZ Sth) 0-5 Damon Heta (SA)
Barry Gardner (WA) 1-5 Tim Pusey (WA)
Justin Thompson (VIC) 5-4 Laurie Loch (SA)
Scott Kennedy (VIC) 1-5 Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)

FINAL 4
Damon Heta (SA) 5-2 Tim Pusey (WA)
Justin Thompson (VIC) v Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)

FINAL
Damon Heta (WA) 6-5 Justin Thompson (VIC)